Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Effective Date:  22 May 2023

Our contact details:

Name: ECOnourish Address: 128 Cherry Tree Road, Beaconsfield, HP91BD E-mail: hello@econourish.co.uk Website:  www.econourish.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • All personal information you provide to us, such as contact details and payment information.
  • User account information.
  • Details of your visits to our websites, including information we gather from the use of cookies.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Fulfil or meet the reason you provided the personal information to us.
  • Respond adequately to your requests for products or information.
  • Provide products to you.
  • Personalise, enhance, and support your website experience and/or the products.
  • Create, maintain, customise, and secure your account with us.
  • Facilitate and process purchases, financial transactions and payments.
  • Provide information regarding our products and areas of interest to you.
  • Research and analyse existing products for training and quality purposes and develop new products/services.
  • Comply with laws, regulations and sector standards.
  • Protect the security of our technology and data.
  • Fulfil tax, reporting, and other financial requirements and obligations.
  • Prevent or detect unlawful acts.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information.
  • Evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganisation, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all assets of ECOnourish, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding.

We may share this information with subcontractors/agents, business partners or third parties to comply with legal requirements. Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent for email/update subscriptions only. You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by using the unsubscribe button on email.
  2. We have a contractual obligation.
  3. We have a legal obligation.
  4. We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including as applicable to the lawful basis of our processing of your personal information:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at hello@econourish.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at hello@econourish.co.uk. You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address: Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Cookie Policy

Effective Date: 01-May-2023
Last Updated: 06-Dec-2023
 

What are cookies?

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to manage the cookie settings.


Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.


How do we use cookies?

As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.


The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.


Types of Cookies we use  

Manage cookie preferences Cookie Settings You can change your cookie preferences any time by clicking the above button. This will let you revisit the cookie consent banner and change your preferences or withdraw your consent right away.


In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. Listed below are the links to the support documents on how to manage and delete cookies from the major web browsers.


Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050
Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-in/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/clear-cookies-and-site-data-firefox?redirectslug=delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored&redirectlocale=en-US
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/topic/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in-internet-explorer-bca9446f-d873-78de-77ba-d42645fa52fc


If you are using any other web browser, please visit your browser’s official support documents.

Cookie List

Follow Us On Social Media
1 month ago
  • 13
  • 0
1 month ago
  • 11
  • 0
1 month ago
  • 9
  • 0

Be part of our feathered community

Get news, updates, fowl care guides and special offers delivered to your inbox

Save 10% on your first order by signing up

* indicates required

Ready to join the flock?

You're just a click away from tackling your hens' boredom, nutrition, stress and health with one easy solution. Get Back Soldier Fly larvae (Calci Worms) live insect hen feed delivered to your door.